Privacy Statement

The protection of personal data is important to us. That is why we conduct our activities in accordance with applicable legislation governing the protection of personal data and data security. The following statement sets out which information we may collect, how we handle it and to whom we may provide it.

We are confirming our compliance with the statutory provisions on data protection. In particular, we use data exclusively within the framework of orders and we implement measures to guarantee data security, making sure that data are used properly and not made accessible to unauthorised persons. Clients, service providers and their employees are obliged to maintain the secrecy and confidentiality of the data disclosed by users, if and insofar as there are no legally permissible grounds for the transmission or disclosure of the data entrusted or made accessible.

Upon request, you will receive information from us concerning the data stored about you free of charge at any time and you may instruct us to rectify incorrect data (Art. 15 and Art. 16 GDPR). Provided that the statutory conditions are in place, you can also demand that the stored data be blocked or erased (Art. 17 and Art. 18 GDPR).

In addition, in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR, you can object at any time to the processing of your personal data for performance of public duties in order to stop the processing of your personal data.

Please use our contact address for this purpose: datenschutz@stadthalle.com

In principle, you have a right of access as well as a right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability, revocation and objection.

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection legislation or that your entitlements under data protection legislation have otherwise been violated, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority. 
Data Protection Authority of the Republic of Austria https://www.dsb.gv.at/
Data Protection Officer: Mag. Ing. Markus Oman, O.P.P.-Beratungs KG, datenschutz@wienholding.com

 

a) Personal data
We do not collect any personal data (e.g. names, addresses, telephone numbers or email addresses) via our websites unless you voluntarily provide such data to us (e.g. by registering, participating in a survey, making contact or subscribing to the newsletter) and/or have given your consent or the corresponding legislation governing the protection of your data permits this.

 

b) Use of Facebook’s “Like” button and Google’s “Google+” (= social plug-ins)
Plug-ins of the social network Facebook and of Google+ are integrated into our sites.

When you visit our sites, the plug-in will establish a direct link between your browser and the Facebook/Google server. As a result, Facebook will be notified that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click on the Facebook “Like” button while you are logged into your Facebook account, you may link the content of our sites to your Facebook profile. Facebook is consequently able to assign your visit to our sites to your user account.

Please note that, as the provider of the sites, we receive no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or of the use thereof by Facebook. Further information on this can be found in Facebook’s Data Policy at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

If you do not want Facebook to be able to assign your visit to our sites to your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.


You can find further information about Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation/. You can find further information about Google at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en/.


c) Use of Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files saved to your computer to help the website analyse how you use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on a server in the USA. Google will use this information to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities for the website operators and to provide additional services associated with the use of this website and the use of the internet in general. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will never associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You can prevent the installation of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser software; however, please note that if you do so you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data collected about you by Google in the manner described and for the purpose stated above. More information on Google Analytics can be found at www.google.com/analytics.

You can prevent the storage of cookies on your device by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. There is no guarantee that you will be able to access all the features of this website without restrictions if your browser does not allow cookies.

You can also use a browser plug-in to prevent the information that is collected by cookies (including your IP address) from being transmitted to Google Inc. and used by Google Inc. The following link will take you to the corresponding plug-in: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Google Analytics is also used to analyse data from AdWords and the DoubleClick cookie for statistical purposes. If you do not want this, you can disable this via the Ads Preferences Manager (http://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/?hl=en).

We will also anonymise your IP address before Google Analytics gains access to it.

You can find further information on the use of data by Google Inc. here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

 

Deactivate Google Analytics Activate Google Analytics

 

d) Subscribing to the newsletter and “Meine Stadthalle”
To register and to receive the newsletter, you must enter the required data (name, email address, etc.) correctly. The data acquired will be processed automatically and used for customer and contact management as well as for marketing purposes by the Wiener Stadthalle. The data transmitted will be handled in strict confidence and only passed on to WTS Wien Ticket Service GmbH for the purposes of sending the newsletter.

In addition, with your entry in the newsletter database, you will thereby explicitly consent to the transmission of emails (“newsletter”) as well as other communications from the Wiener Stadthalle to the disclosed email address pursuant to § 107 of the Telecommunications Act.     
The aforementioned declaration of consent can be revoked at any time by sending written notice by email to registration@stadthalle.com and/or for the newsletter by clicking on the link to unsubscribe. Revoking consent in this manner will result in the prohibition of any further processing of the data as well as of the transmission of emails (“newsletter”) or other communications.

 

e) Security
Technical and organisational security measures are implemented to protect your personal data against unintentional or unlawful erasure or modification, against loss and against unauthorised disclosure or access.